NRS-3829 (part) List of Aboriginal school files, 1876–1979
An alphabetical listing of Aboriginal schools that operated in NSW (extracted from NRS-3829 School files, 1876–1979).
Records include applications for the establishment of schools, the school's progress, teachers, and proposed schools. These files are available to view in the Reading room.
Related
B
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Barrington | 1876-1939 | [5/14815.1] |
Barrington | 1940-79 | [14/7283] |
Baryulgil | 1876-1939 | [5/14817.3] |
Baryulgil | 1940-79 | [14/7284] |
Bassendean | 1876-1939 | [5/14818.3] |
Boggabilla | 1876-1939 | [5/14983.2] |
Boggabilla | 1940-79 | [14/7323] |
Brewarrina (Mission) | 1876-1939 | [5/15080.1] |
Brewarrina | 1940-79 | [14/7340] |
Bril Bril | 1876-1939 | [5/15089.1] |
Brungle | 1876-1939 | [5/15133.2] |
Brungle | 1940-79 | [14/7349] |
Bulgandramine | 1876-1939 | [5/15148.2] |
Bulgandramine | 1940-79 | [14/7352] |
Burnt Bridge | 1876-1939 | [5/15182.1] |
Burnt Bridge | 1940-79 | [14/7359] |
C
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Cabbage Tree Island | 1876-1939 | [5/15225.4] |
Cabbage Tree Island | 1940-79 | [14/7365] |
Caroona | 1940-79 | [14/7382] |
Carowra Tank | 1876-1939 | [5/15313.1] |
Condobolin | 1876-1939 | [5/15468.2] |
Condobolin | 1940-79 | [14/7413] |
Cootamundra East | 1876-1939 | [5/15521.1] |
Cootamundra East | 1940-79 | [14/7425] |
Coraki | 1876-1939 | [5/15528.1] |
Coraki | 1940-79 | [14/7426] |
Cubawee | 1876-1939 | [5/15604.1] |
Cubawee | 1940-79 | [14/7442] |
Cumeragunja | 1889-1910 | [5/15618.2] |
Cumeragunja | 1910-39 | [5/15619A&B] |
Cumeragunja | 1940-79 | [14/7444] |
D
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Dunoon | 1876-1939 | [5/15768.2] |
Dunoon | 1940-79 | [14/7470] |
E
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Erambie | 1876-1939 | [5/15825.2] |
Erambie | 1940-79 | [14/7486] |
Euraba | 1876-1939 | [5/15851.2] |
Euraba | 1940-79 | [14/7489] |
F
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Fattorini Island | 1876-1939 | [5/15878.1] |
Forked Mountain | 1876-1939 | [5/15922.3] |
Forked Mountain | 1940-79 | [14/7504] |
Forster | 1876-1939 | [5/15924.2] |
Forster | 1940-79 | [14/7504] |
G
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Gingie Gingie (1940-79 see Walgett) | 1876-1939 | [5/15992.3] |
Googeedee | 1876-1939 | [5/16068.2] |
Googeedee | 1940-79 | [14/7529] |
Grafton Common | 1876-1939 | [5/16119.1] |
Gulargambone | 1876-1939 | [5/16180.2] |
Gulargambone | 1940-79 | [14/7552] |
J
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Jervis Bay | 1876-1939 | [5/16388.4] |
Jervis Bay | 1940-79 | [14/7592] |
K
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Karuah | 1876-1939 | [5/16423.2] |
Karuah | 1940-79 | [14/7600] |
Kinchela | 1876-1939 | [5/16477.1] |
Kinchela | 1940-79 | [14/7612] |
L
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Long Gully | 1876-1939 | [5/16657.2] |
M
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Maloga | 1876-1939 | [5/16718.4] |
Menindee | 1876-1939 | [5/16815.2] |
Menindee | 1940-79 | [14/7686] |
Moonahcullah | 1876-1939 | [5/16901.2] |
Moonahcullah | 1940-79 | [14/7701 |
Morcom | 1876-1939 | [5/16910.4] |
Moree | 1876-1939 | [5/16915.2] |
Moree | 1940-79 | [14/7704] |
Mount Olive | 1876-1939 | [5/16965.3] |
Mulyan | 1876-1939 | [5/17000.1] |
Mulyan | 1940-79 | [14/7721] |
Mundoonan | 1876-1939 | [5/17005.3] |
Murrin Bridge | 1940-79 | [14/7723] |
N
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Nanima (2) | 1876-1939 | [5/17051.2] |
Nanima (2) | 1940-79 | [14/7729] |
New Angledool | 1876-1939 | [5/17101.2] |
Ngoorumba | 1876-1939 | [5/17147.4] |
Ngoorumba | 1940-79 | [14/7747] |
Noocoorilma | 1876-1939 | [5/17154.2] |
Nowendoc | 1876-1939 | [5/17180.6] |
Nulla Creek | 1876-1939 | [5/17187.4] |
Nulla Creek | 1940-79 | [14/7760] |
Nulla Nulla | 1876-1939 | [5/17188.3] |
Nulla Nulla | 1940-79 | [14/7760] |
Nymboida | 1876-1939 | [5/17197.1] |
Nymboida | 1940-79 | [14/7761] |
P
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Pelican Island | 1876-1939 | [5/17311.2] |
Pilliga | 1876-1939 | [5/17343.1] |
Pilliga | 1940-79 | [14/7793] |
Pooncarie | 1876-1939 | [5/17372.1] |
Purfleet | 1876-1939 | [5/17392.3] |
Purfleet | 1940-79 | [14/7802] |
R
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Roseby Park | 1876-1939 | [5/17511.2] |
Roseby Park | 1940-79 | [14/7822] |
Runnymede | 1876-1939 | [5/17542.4] |
S
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Sevington | 1876-1939 | [5/17612.2] |
Singleton (see note below) | 1876-1939 | [5/17632.4] |
Singleton | 1940-1949 | [14/7843] |
Singleton | 1949-78 | [14/7844] |
Stewart Island | 1876-1939 | [5/17680.3] |
Stewart Island | 1940-79 | [14/7852] |
Stony Gully | 1876-1939 | [5/17691.1] |
Stony Gully | 1940-79 | [14/7853] |
Summer Vale | 1876-1939 | [5/17713.3] |
Summer Vale | 1940-79 | [14/7856] |
T
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Tabulam | 1876-1939 | [5/17757.4] |
Tabulam | 1940-79 | [14/7861] |
Terry Hie Hie | 1938 | [5/17821.2] |
Terry Hie Hie | 1940-79 | [14/7873] |
Tobwabba | 1876-1939 | [5/17857.2] |
Tobwabba | 1940-79 | [14/7877] |
Toomelah | 1876-1939 | [5/17869.4] |
Toomelah | 1940-79 | [14/7878] |
U
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Ulgundahi Island | 1876-1939 | [5/17927.3] |
Ulgundahi Island | 1940-79 | [14/7893] |
Urunga | 1876-1939 | [5/17950.2] |
Urunga | 1940-79 | [14/7896] |
W
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Walcha | 1876-1939 | [5/17980.2] |
Walcha | 1957-67 | [14/7903] |
Walgett (see Gingie Gingie) | 1876-1939 | |
Walgett | 1940-79 | [14/7904] |
Walhallow (2) | 1876-1939 | [5/17984.1] |
Walhallow | 1940-79 | [14/7905] |
Wallaga Lake | 1876-1939 | [5/17986.2] |
Wallaga Lake | 1940-79 | [14/7905] |
Warangesda | 1876-1939 | [5/18018.2] |
Wauchope | 1876-1939 | [5/18057.1] |
Wauchope | 1940-79 | [14/7919] |
Woodenbong | 1876-1939 | [5/18180.2] |
Woodenbong | 1940-79 | [14/7943] |
Wreck Bay | 1876-1939 | [5/18213.2] |
Wreck Bay | 1940-79 | [14/7948] |
Y
School | Years | Item |
---|---|---|
Yantabulla | 1876-1939 | [5/18246.4] |
Yass | 1876-1939 | [5/18262.2] |
Yass | 1940-79 | [14/7957] |
First Nations
Browse allCast in cast out: recasting fragments of memory
An in-depth look at Dennis Golding's experiences and childhood memories of growing up in ‘The Block’
First Nations
Day of Mourning
January 26 has long been a day of debate and civic action. Those who celebrate may be surprised of the date’s significance in NSW as a protest to the celebrations of the anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet on what was then “Anniversary Day” in NSW
First Nations
How to weave an opera house
Inspired by a stunning shellworked model of the Sydney Opera House by Bidjigal artist Esme Timbery, First Nations curator Tess Allas commissioned a woven model of the iconic building from master weavers Steven Russell and Phyllis Stewart
Cutter and Coota: a children’s play by Bruce Pascoe
Meet author and historian Bruce Pascoe and the main characters from his play Cutter and Coota as they reflect on the play’s themes and the experience of performing at the Hyde Park Barracks